Climax Shop Numbers Standard Track Gauge

NOTE: The [Photograph] links contained in the Owner(s) column will open a new browser window - if JavaScript is enabled on your browser.
Total Records: 301 - 336 of 336
S/N Class-
Weight
Gauge Built Acquired/
Disposed
Owner(s) - Notes
* = First Owner - (D) = Locomotive Dealer
1631 C-70


Standard


7-1923





1954
*Crown Willamette Paper Co. No. 5, Youngs River, OR
Purchased for $23,855
Crown Willamette Paper Co. No. 4, Cathlamet, WA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1632 C-70
Standard
8-1923

*Bloedel Donovan Lumber Mills No. 11, Skykomish, WA
Wrecked
1633 C-80
Standard
5-1923

8-1952
*Pacific Lumber Co., The - No. 33 (2nd), Scotia, CA
Scrapped
1636 B-45






Standard






3-1923








12-1926

8-1933
1936

*California Peach & Fig Growers Association No. 2, Mather, CA
Offered for sale at $8,500
San Joaquin & Eastern Railroad No. 110, Auberry, CA
Purchased for $5,000
Liberman-Rosencrantz Co. (D), San Francisco, CA
Madrigal & Co., PI
Dahican Lumber Co., Camarines, PI
Lopez Sugar Milling Co., Parisio, PI
[Photograph]
1638 C-100


Standard


7-1923





1956
*Buckley Logging Co. No. 4, Buckley, WA
Displayed at the Pacific Logging Congress
Eagle Gorge Logging Co. No. 4, Eagle Gorge, WA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1639 C-70
Standard
5-1923

1950
*Bloedel, Stewart & Welch Ltd. No. 7, later No. 21, Franklin River, BC
Scrapped
1641 C-80


Standard


6-1923




1945
1947
*Bloedel Donovan Lumber Mills No. 10, Alger Camp, WA
Bloedel Donovan Lumber Mills No. 10, Sekiu, WA
Rayonier Inc. No. 10, Sekiu, WA
Scrapped
1642 B-45


Standard


7-1923





1952
*Shawnigan Lake Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 1 (2nd), Shawnigan Lake, BC
Mayo Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 1, Paldi, BC
Kapoor Lumber Company No. 1 (2nd), Kapoor, BC
Scrapped
1643 C-80 Standard 8-1923 *Mutual Lumber Co. No. 6, Bucoda, WA
1645 B-50



Standard



12-1923




1934
1942
1945
c. 1954
*Murphy, McDonald - Logging Co. Ltd. No. 2, Cowichan Lake, BC
Lake Logging Co. Ltd. No. 2, Honeymoon Bay, BC
Hill Logging Company No. 2, Cowichan Lake, BC
Western Forest Industries No. 2, Honeymoon Bay, BC
Scrapped
1646 C-80
Standard
1-1924

7-1946
*Union Freight Railroad No. 1, later No. 9, Boston, MA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1647 B-40
Standard
9-1923

c. 1942
*Clifton Manufacturing Co. No. 1647, Clifton, SC
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1648 C-80


Standard


1-1924




1945
1952
*Bloedel Donovan Lumber Mills No. 1, Alger Camp, WA
Bloedel Donovan Lumber Mills No. 1, Sekiu, WA
Rayonier Inc. No. 1, Sekiu, WA
Scrapped
1649 B-45


Standard


3-1924



1936
7-1946
1951
*Cameron Lumber Co. No. 1, Lakeshaw, BC
Hemmingsen-Cameron Co. Ltd. No. 1, Port Renfrew, BC
British Columbia Forest Products Ltd. No. 15, Gordon River, BC
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1651 C-80
Standard
9-1923

10-1925
*Blanchard-Moshannon Mining Co. No. 2, Spruce, PA
Perry-Moshannon Mining Co., Spruce, PA
1652 C-80
Standard
2-1924

*North Bend Timber Co. No. 3, North Bend, WA
Burned in shop fire, late 1930's
[Photograph]
1654 B-45

Standard

4-1924



*American Plate Glass Co. No. 2, James City, PA
Mayburg Chemical Co. No. 1, Mayburg, PA
Sigel & Co. (D), Unknown to Ohio
[Photograph]
1655 C-70 Standard 1924 *Bratnober Co. No. 4, Monohan, WA
1657 C-80




Standard




9-1923





1926
1928
1933
1945
4-1949
*Campbell River Mills Ltd. No. 3, Vedder, BC
Empire Logging Co. No. 1, Cowichan Lake, BC
Cowichan Lake Lumber Co. No. 1, Cowichan Lake, BC
Industrial Timber Mills Ltd. No. 1, Cowichan Lake, BC
British Columbia Forest Products Ltd. No. 1, Youbou, BC
Wrecked - Scrapped
1661 B-50

Standard

8-1924


1930
1943
*Wilson, McCoy - Ltd. No. 2, Reid Bay, BC
Merrill-Ring-Wilson Ltd. No. 2, Rock Bay, BC
Bloedel, Stewart & Welch Ltd. No. 25, Franklin River, BC
1662 C-80



Standard



12-1924





1942
1947
1953
*Abernethy Lougheed Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 66, Port Haney, BC
Lake Logging Co. Ltd. No. 6, Honeymoon Bay, BC
Mayo Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 6, Paldi, BC
Western Forest Industries No. 6, Honeymoon Bay, BC
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1664 C-80
Standard
2-1925

7-1946
*Union Freight Railroad No. 7, later No. 11, Boston, MA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1666 C-70
Standard
3-1925

5-1935
*Canadian Robert Dollar Co. Ltd. No. 6, Union Bay, BC
Eugene Lumber Co., Dollar, OR
[Photograph]
1667 B-50





Standard





6-1926






1929
1931
1935
1939
1942
*Scottish Palmer Logging Co. Ltd. No. 2, Cowichan Lake, BC
Stella Lake Logging Co. No. 2, BC
Discovery Passage Logging Co. No. 2, Elk Bay, BC
Brown & Kirkland Logging Co. No. 2, Vedder River, BC
Vedder Lumber Co., Vedder River & Harrison Mills, BC
Canadian Forest Products Ltd. No. 7 (2nd), Englewood, BC
Parts only
[Photograph]
1669 C-80

Standard

6-1925


1936
1946
*Abernethy Lougheed Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 55, Port Haney, BC
Industrial Timber Mills Ltd. No. 4, Cowichan Lake, BC
British Columbia Forest Products Ltd. No. 7, Gordon River, BC
1670 C-80

Standard

7-1925


5-1935
*Donovan-Corkery Logging Co. No. 5, Aberdeen, WA
Dulien Steel Products Co. (D), Portland, OR
Mutual Lumber Co. No. 8, Bucoda, WA
[Photograph]
1671 C-70

Standard

1929



1953
*McGoldrick Lumber Co., Wayland, ID
Craig Mountain Lumber Co. No. 5, Winchester, ID
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1672 C-80




Standard




9-1925




1927

1934
1-1941

1953
*Manley-Moore Lumber Co. No. 1672, Fairfax, WA
Built as stock for display at the Pacific Logging Congress
Eatonville Lumber Co., Eatonville, WA
Goldstein, Ben - (D), Aberdeen, WA
Western Lumber Co., Valsetz, OR
Rebuilt to diesel powered - 300 Cummins prime mover
1678 C-80




Standard




11-1925








1940
1946
*Campbell River Mills Ltd. No. 4, Vedder, BC
White Rock Tug Co., White Rock, BC
(Deep Valley Logging Co. No. 4, White Rock, BC)
Rounds-Berchett Co. No. 4, Cowichan Lake, BC
Lake Logging Co. Ltd. No. 1, Honeymoon Bay, BC
Western Forest Industries No. 1, Honeymoon Bay, BC
1679 C-80 Standard 1930 *McGoldrick Lumber Co. No. 5, Wayland, ID
1681 B-30


Standard


3-1927




6-1960
Preserved
*Barclay Chemical Co. No. 1, Laquin, PA
Southern New York Railway No. 1, Oneonta, NY
Corry Historical Society Museum, Corry, PA

[Photograph]
1682 C-80
Standard
11-1928

7-1946
*Union Freight Railroad No. 4, later No. 10, Boston, MA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1684 C-100


Standard


4-1927



1939
1945
1956
*Timberland Development Co. Ltd. No. 7, Ladysmith, BC
Industrial Timber Mills Ltd. No. 5, Youbou, BC
British Columbia Forest Products Ltd. No. 5, Caycuse & Nitinat, BC
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1688 C-70





Standard





8-1927








1944

1944
1959
*Nanaimo Lumber Co. No. 1, Nanaimo, BC
Vedder Logging Co. No. 2, Vedder River, BC
Pacific Veneer Co. No. 2, Harrison Mills, BC
Canadian Forest Products Ltd. No. 102, Englewood, BC
Pacific Veneer Co. No. 2, Harrison Mills, BC
Canadian Forest Products Ltd. No. 102, Englewood, BC
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1692 B-50


Regauged

Standard


48 in.
36 in.
12-1928





1958
c. 1958
1962
c. 1972
Preserved
*Elk River Coal & Lumber Co. No. E3, Swandale, WV
Clinchfield Coal Co. (not operated), Swandale, WV
Ritter, W. M. - Lumber Co. No. 3, Swandale, WV
Carroll Park & Western Railway No. 3, Bloomburg, PA
Roaring Camp & Big Trees Narrow Gauge Railroad No. 5, Felton, CA
(regauging not completed as of 2002)
[Photograph]
1693 C-70




Standard




3-1928





1968

1971
1980
Preserved
*Hillcrest Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 3, later No. 10, Mesachie Lake, BC
Retired
Ferguson, TerryNo. 10, Victoria, BC
Victoria Pacific No. 10, Victoria, BC
Mount Rainier Scenic Railroad No. 10, Elbe, WA

[Photograph]