Climax Shop Numbers Standard Track Gauge

NOTE: The [Photograph] links contained in the Owner(s) column will open a new browser window - if JavaScript is enabled on your browser.
Total Records: 201 - 250 of 336
S/N Class-
Weight
Gauge Built Acquired/
Disposed
Owner(s) - Notes
* = First Owner - (D) = Locomotive Dealer
1221 C-70

Standard

4-1913



*Oregon Timber & Lumber Co. No. 5, Clifton, OR
Bradley-Woodard Lumber Co., Bradwood, OR
Woodard, W. A. - Lumber Co., Cottage Grove, OR
1223 B-35

Standard

6-1913



*Boone Timber Co. No. 9, Clothier, WV
Glade Creek Coal & Lumber Co. No. 9, Hamlet, WV
Babcock Coal & Coke Co., Hamlet, WV
1225 B-45


Standard


5-1913




1928
1936
*Bayside Lumber Co. No. 5, Eureka, CA
Humbolt Redwood Co. No. 5, Bayside, CA
Kern & Kibbe No. 1, Crescent City, CA
Kern & Kibbe No. 1, Reedsport, OR
[Photograph]
1237 B-40




Standard




6-1913






5-1948
1956
9-1992
Preserved
*Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 4, Ellamore, WV
(Middle Fork Railroad No. 4, Ellamore, WV)
Mason, W. H. - Lumber Co. No. 4, Elkins, WV
Edaville Railroad, South Carver, MA
Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania No. 4, Strasburg, PA

[Photograph]
1241 B-50


Standard


8-1913



1923
1934
1942
*Gordon Development Co. No. 1, Halfmoon Bay, BC
Murphy, McDonald - Logging Co. Ltd. No. 1, Cowichan Lake, BC
Bloedel, Stewart & Welch Ltd. No. 3, Franklin River, BC
Hanson Logging Co. No. 1, Thurlow Island, BC
1249 B-25 Standard 8-1913 *Squamish Timber Co. No. 1, Squamish, BC
1251 B-25




Standard




12-1913





1917



c. 1942
*Timberland Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 1, Newton, BC
Timberland Development Co. Ltd., No. 1, Ladysmith, BC
Wilson & Brady No. 2, Topaz Harbour, BC
Deep Bay Logging Co. No. 1, Fanny Bay, BC
Mount Sicker Logging Co. No. 1, Duncan, BC
Scrapped
1255 B-45






Standard






1913








5-1918

8-1920

1935
1939
*Dixie Industrial Corp. No. 1, Alexander City. AL
Georgia Care & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 364, Atlanta, GA
Chestertee Pyrites & Chemical Co. No. 1, Clermont, GA
Georgia Car & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 438, Atlanta, GA
Robertson & Hackett Sawmills No. 99, Vancouver, BC
Elk Bay Timber Co. No. 1, Elk Bay, BC
Brown & Kirkland Logging Co. No. 1, Vedder River, BC
Canadian Forest Products Ltd., Englewood, BC
[Photograph]
1273 B-35
Standard
1914

*Turkey Foot Lumber Co. No. 2, Cressmont, KY
(Kentucky, Rockcastle & Cumberland Railroad No. 2, Cressmont, KY)
1277 B-45
Standard
5-1914

1941
*Blue Jay Lumber Co. No. 12, Blue Jay, WV
Scrapped
1279 B-45




Standard




2-1914






1918
1922
1924
1931
*Simpson Logging Co. No. 4 (2nd), Shelton, WA
(Peninsular Railway No. 4, Shelton, WA)
Beaver Cove Lumber & Pulp Co. Ltd. No. 4, Beaver Cove, BC
Nimpkish Timber Co. Ltd. No. 4, Nimpkish River, BC
Wood & English Ltd. No. 4, Beaver Cove, BC
Derelict
[Photograph]
1289 B-50



Standard



1914







*Brix Brothers Logging Co. No. 5, Oneida, WA
Kerry Timber Co. No. 123, Kerry, OR
(Columbia & Nehalem River Railroad No. 123, Kerry, OR)
K-P Timber Co. No. 123, Kerry, OR
Tideport Logging Co., Tideport, OR
1327 B-20
Standard
7-1914

*Baxter Lumber Co. No. 1, Haskell Siding, PA
Fillmore Iron & Steel Co., Pittsburgh, PA
[Photograph]
1331 B-45 Standard 8-1916 *Snoqualmie Falls Lumber Co. No. 3, Snoqualmie Falls, WA
[Photograph]
1333 B-50





Standard





1915











c. 1939
*Palmer-Rupp Logging Co. No. 1, Mist, OR
Kerry Timber Co. No. 116, Kerry, OR
(Columbia & Nehalem River Railroad No. 116, Kerry, OR)
Westport Lumber Co. No. 1, Westimber, OR
Silver Falls Timber Co., Silverton, OR
Corvallis Logging Co., Monroe, OR
Scrapped
1335 B-60

Standard

10-1915


1921
1923
*West Fork Logging Co. No. 2, Morton, WA
West Fork Logging Co. No. 2, Lakota, WA
Lytle-Inch Logging Co., Lindberg, WA
1337 B-45

Standard

4-1915



1925
*Kerry Timber Co. No. 115, Kerry, OR
(Columbia & Nehalem River Railroad No. 115, Kerry, OR)
K-P Timber Co. No. 115, Kerry, OR
1339 B-35
Standard
4-1916

Unknown - Shipped to Seattle office as a stock engine
Snow Creek Logging Co., Blyn, WA
1341 B-50


Standard


5-1915





1925
*Jefferson County Logging Co. No. 2, Port Ludlow, WA
Kerry Timber Co. No. 121, Kerry, OR
(Columbia & Nehalem River Railroad No. 121, Kerry, OR)
K-P Timber Co. No. 123, Kerry, OR
1343 B-50
Standard
7-1915

1944
*Carr Lumber Co. No. 3, Pisgah Forest, NC
Scrapped
1349 C-70



Standard



10-1915







1943
*Index-Galena Lumber Co. No. 2, Index, WA
(Index-Galena Railroad No. 2, Index, WA)
Miller Logging Co. No. 2, Index, WA
Industrial Timber Co., Index, WA
Brown & Johnson, Index, WA
1357 B-45

Standard

3-1917



7-1928
*Great Northern Lumber Co. No. 2, Leavenworth, WA
Hofius Steel & Equipment Co. (D), Seattle, WA
Northern Lumber Co., Morton, WA
1359 B-50





Standard





6-1915









1927
1965
Preserved
*Olds, M. D. - Lumber Co. No. 1, Birch, MI
Alberta Lumber Co. No. 1, Vancouver, BC
Canadian Robert Dollar Co. Ltd. No. 3, Deep Bay, BC
Abernethy Lougheed Logging Co. Ltd. No. 44, Port Haney, BC
Hillcrest Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 2, later No. 9, Sahtlam & Mesachie Lake, BC
British Columbia Forest Discovery Centre, Duncan, BC

[Photograph]
1365 C-80

Standard

1916



1916
*Port Blakely Mill Co. No. 5, Kamilche, WA
(Blakely Railroad No. 5, Port Blakely, WA)
Simpson Mill Co., Elma, WA
[Photograph]
1371 C-80

Standard

11-1915



c. 1950
*Simpson Logging Co. No. 7 (1st), Shelton, WA
Wallace Lumber & Manufacturing Co. No. 1, Sultan, WA
Scrapped
1375 B-25 Standard 1916 *Longworths Ltd., Kendall, NSW
[Photograph]
1377 C-80

Standard

3-1916



*Snow Creek Logging Co. No. 2, Blyn, WA
Webb Logging & Timber Co., Duckabush, WA
Manley-Moore Lumber Co. No. 2, Fairfax, WA
1379 C-70 Standard 3-1916 *Saginaw Timber Co. No. 3, Aberdeen, WA
[Photograph]
1399 B-60




Standard




1916






4-1920


c. 1942
*Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 5, Ellamore, WV
Climax Manufacturing Co., Corry, PA (Wreck rebuild)
Superior Portland Cement Co. No. 3, Concrete, WA
(Baker River & Shuksan Railroad No. 3, Concrete, WA)
Jennings & Nestos Logging Co. No. 3, Rockport, WA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1401 C-70
Standard
4-1916

*Reliance Lumber Co. No. 3, Reliance, WA
Cascade Timber Co. No. 104, Reliance, WA
[Photograph]
1405 C-80


Standard


4-1916
Prior to


1924

4-1929
*Day Lumber Co. No. 7, Big Lake, WA
Hofius Steel & Equipment Co. (D), Seattle, WA
Trap Creek Logging Co. No. 4, Nalpee, WA
For Sale - Alaska Junk Co. (D), Seattle, WA
[Photograph]
1409 C-70


Standard


6-1916





5-1930
*Three Lakes Lumber Co. No. 2, Snohomish, WA
Washington Western Railway No. 3, Snohomish, WA
Panther Lake Co. No. 4, Three Lakes, WA
Willamette Valley Lumber Co., Black Rock, OR
[Photograph]
1411 C-80


Standard


7-1916




12-1921
*Clemons, C. H. - Logging Co. No. 4, Melbourne, WA
(Melbourne & North River Railroad No. 4, Melbourne, WA)
Wrecked
Clemons Logging Co. No. 4, Melbourne, WA
[Photograph]
1413 B-35
Standard
1916

c. 1930
*Elk River Coal & Lumber Co. No. E1, Swandale, WV
Scrapped
1415 C-90 Standard 9-1916 *Puget Sound Saw Mills & Shingle Co. No. 290, Concrete, WA
[Photograph]
1417 C-80
Standard
1916

*Wood & Iverson Inc. No. 4, Hobart, WA
Baldridge Logging Co. No. 4, Hobart, WA
1433 C-70



Standard



1917







*Bennett, F. A., Klickitat, WA
(Klickitat Northern Railroad, Klickitat, WA)
Climax Locomotive Co. (D), Seattle, WA (Rebuilt)
Puget Sound Saw Mills & Shingle Co., Concrete, WA
Green River Lumber Co., Baldi, WA
[Photograph]
1437 B-50
Standard
3-1917

1944
*Carr Lumber Co. No. 4, Pisgah Forest, NC
Scrapped
1439 B-60

Standard

12-1916


1925
2-1926
*Croft Lumber Co. No. 7, Alexander, WV
Birmingham Rail & Locomotive Co. (D), Birmingham, AL
Pacific National Lumber Co., Ashford, WA
[Photograph]
1441 C-70


Standard


3-1917




8-1933
1936
*San Joaquin & Eastern Railroad No. 105, Auberry, CA
Purchased for $13,583.68 on 12-13-1916
Liberman-Rosencrantz Co. (D), San Francisco, CA
Dahican Lumber Co., Camarines, PI
[Photograph]
1443 B-60

Standard

3-1917



*Great Northern Lumber Co. No. 1, Leavenworth, WA
Climax Locomotive Co. (D), Seattle, WA
Holmes-Eureka Lumber Co. No. 3, Carlotta, CA
1445 C-70


Standard


3-1917




8-1933
1936
*San Joaquin & Eastern Railroad No. 106, Auberry, CA
Purchased for $13,585.68 on 12-13-1916
Liberman-Rosencrantz Co. (D), San Francisco, CA
Dahican Lumber Co., Camarines, PI
1449 B-30 Standard 1917 *Magdalen Valley Railway No. 1, Gaspe Peninsula, QC
[Photograph]
1451 C-70
Standard
1917

1925
*Columbia & Nehalem River Railroad No. 122, Kerry, OR
K-P Timber Co. No. 122, Kerry, OR
1453 B-50

Standard

6-1917



*North Fork Lumber Co. No. 8, Boyer, WV
(Pocahontas Railroad No. 8, Boyer, WV)
Caflisch Lumber Co. No. 8, Albright, WV
[Photograph]
1469 B-50
Standard
1917

*Lansbury, A. B. - No. 3, Bishtown, PA
(Cannel Coal Co. No. 3, Bishtown, PA)
[Photograph]
1471 C-80

Standard

8-1917



*Christie Timber Co. No. 1, Wickersham, WA
Miller Logging Co. No. 1, Sultan, WA
Industrial Timber Co. No. 1, WA
1479 C-80

Standard

1917


2-1926
*Chinn (Brothers) Timber Co. No. 3, Maple Falls, WA
For Sale
Bloedel Donovan Lumber Mills No. 16, Skykomish, WA
1481 B-45

Standard

1917


12-1930
1931
*Saginaw & Manistee Lumber Co. No. 1, Williams, AZ
For Sale
Scrapped
1485 C-70


Standard


1917




1932
1937
*Timberland Development Co. Ltd. No. 2, Ladysmith, BC
Shawnigan Lake Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 2 (2nd), Shawnigan Lake, BC
Greene Point Logging Co., Greene Point Rapids, BC
Salmon River Logging Co. No. 2, Kelsey Bay, BC