Climax Shop Numbers Standard Track Gauge

NOTE: The [Photograph] links contained in the Owner(s) column will open a new browser window - if JavaScript is enabled on your browser.
Total Records: 151 - 200 of 336
S/N Class-
Weight
Gauge Built Acquired/
Disposed
Owner(s) - Notes
* = First Owner - (D) = Locomotive Dealer
966 B-43




Standard




11-1909









4-1942
Great Western Lumber Co. No. 1, Black Rock, OR
Granite Mountain Quarry, Minor Junction, CA
Minor, Kirk & Co., Warren Creek, CA
(Warren Creek Railroad No. 1, Warren Creek, CA)
Leased by Little River Redwood Co. c. 1917-1921
Scrapped - Breeden Junk Co.
[Photograph]
968 B-20 Standard 1909 Florida Pebble Phosphate, Hillsborough County, FL
[Photograph]
970 B-43

Standard

1-1909



*Sorenson Logging Co. No. 3, Svensen, OR
Bear Creek Logging Co. No. 2, Kerry, OR
Winchester Bay Lumber Co. No. 2, Reedsport, OR
[Photograph]
976 B-23
Standard
6-1910

11-1916
*Bonifay Lumber Co. No. 10, Bonifay, FL
Babois Lumber Co. No. 10, Bonifay, FL
980 B-55



Standard



12-1909




1-1910
6-1911
1917
1920
*Michigan Pacific Lumber Co. No. 2, Jordan River, BC
Michigan Puget Sound Lumber Co. No. 2, Jordan River, BC
Canadian Puget Sound Lumber & Timber Co., Jordan River, BC
Wilson, McCoy - Ltd., Reid Bay, BC
Skamania Logging Co., Greenleaf, WA
[Photograph]
994 B-43 Standard 1-1910 *Tomb Lumber Co. No. 2, Watoga, WV
996 B-43
Standard
2-1910

1913
*Astoria Timber & Lumber Co. No. 4, Knappton, WA
Brix Brothers Logging Co. No. 4, Oneida, WA
1003 B-28




Standard




2-1910






2-1911


*West Oregon Lumber Co., Clatskanie, OR
Climax Manufacturing Co., Corry, PA
Lester, E. H. - Logging Co. No. 3, Pluvius, WA
Purchased for $5,900
Mutual Lumber Co. No. 3, Bucoda, WA
High Point Mill Co., High Point, WA
[Photograph]
1005 B-60

Standard

3-1910


3-1912
*Sobey Manufacturing Co. No. 2, Granite Falls, WA
Waite Mill & Timber Co. No. 2, Granite Falls, WA
Monroe Logging Co., Lake Stevens, WA
1007 B-38

Standard

1910



*Gatewood & Lasley Logging Co. No. 1, Maltby, WA
Doty Lumber & Shingle Co., Doty, WA
Preston Mill Co. No. 1, Preston, WA
[Photograph]
1009 B-38


Standard


2-1910





*Beaver Logging Co. No. 1, Quincy, OR
Miller-Cox Logging Company, Timber, OR
East Side Logging Co. No. 8, Keasey, OR
Rock Creek Logging Co., Keasey, OR
1011 B-38

Standard

3-1910


1912
*Superior Coal & Improvement Co. No. 1, Issaquah, WA
Manley-Moore Lumber Co., Fairfax, WA
Mutual Lumber Co. No. 2, Bucoda, WA
1017 B-23

Standard

1910



*Filion Mill & Lumber Co. No. 2, Port Angeles, WA
Little River Railroad & Logging Co. No. 2, Port Angeles, WA
Stonayer Lumber Co., Overlot, WA
1019 B-33


Standard


6-1910





1929
*Palmer & Libby Logging Co. No. 2, Palmer, OR
Palmer-Owen Logging Co., Olney, OR
Owens Logging Co., Olney, OR
Steams Logging Co., Carlisle, WA
[Photograph]
1021 B-38
Standard
1910

Pocahontas Lumber Co., Burner, WV
Spice Run Lumber Co. No. 4, Locust, WV
[Photograph]
1023 B-48



Standard



1910




4-1913

1923
*Bramhall Logging Co. No. 1, Boring, OR
Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad, Colfax, CA
NCNG purchase arranged by Oakland, Antioch & Eastern Railway
Grant-Friant Rock & Gravel Co., Fresno, CA
Great Western Power Co., Caribou, CA
1027 C-75






Standard






1910








1919
4-1919
1920


1921
*Clemons, C. H. - Logging Co. No. 3 (1st) VESTA, Melbourne, WA
(Melbourne & North River Railroad No. 3 (1st) VESTA, Melbourne, WA)
Clemons Logging Co. No. 3, Melbourne, WA
Climax Locomotive Co. (D), Seattle, WA - Wreck - Trade In
Discovery Bay Logging Co. No. 3, Uncas, WA
Three Lakes Lumber Co. No. 6, Three Lakes, WA
(Washington Western Railway No. 6, Three Lakes, WA)
Panther Lake Co., Three Lakes, WA
[Photograph]
1033 B-33


Standard


1910



1-1917

*Veness, J. A. - Lumber Co. No. 3, Winlock, WA
Cole, James, Winlock, WA
Murphy Timber Co., Kerry, OR
Deer Island Logging Co., Deer Island, OR
1037 B-20



Standard



1910






7-1922
1943
Tarrtt, J. E. - Lumber Co., Electric Mills, MS
(Sanoody Valley Railway, Electric Mills, MS)
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1655, Atlanta, GA
Hart, George F. & John W. - No. 1, Sandy Hook, MS
Scrapped
1047 B-33



Standard



10-1910







*West Oregon Lumber Co. No. 1 (2nd), Clatskanie, OR
Whitten & Bryant, Cochran, OR
Summit Timber Co., Cochran, OR
Summit Timber Co., Cochran, OR
Ford Prairie Coal Co., Centralia, WA
1049 C-75

Standard

9-1910



*Sewell Valley Railway No. 2, Dyer, WV
Georgia Car & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 254, Atlanta, GA
Cole & Crane No. 6, Craneco, WV
1053 B-38

Standard

1910



*Great Western Lumber Co. No. 2, Black Rock, OR
Ciustina Brothers Lumber Co., Eugene, OR
Wilson, C. H., Van Zandt, WA
1057 B-23






Standard






1910







1929


1971
1975
1980
Preserved
*Shawnigan Lake Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 2, Shawnigan Lake, BC
Sahtlam Lumber Co. No. 1, Sahtlam, BC
Channel Logging Co. Ltd. No. 2, Cowichan Lake, BC
Abandoned c. 1930
Taylor, Grainger, BC
British Columbia Provincial Museum (Museum Train), BC
British Columbia Forest Discovery Centre, Duncan, BC

[Photograph]
1059 B-55





Standard





11-1910







1961
2001
Preserved
2001
2002
*Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 3, Ellamore, WV
(Middle Fork Railroad No. 3, Ellamore, WV)
Connecticut Electric Railway Association, Warehouse Point, CT
Durbin & Greenbriar Valley Railroad, Durbin, WV
Purchased for $200,000
Sold to Mountain State Logging & Railroad Historical Association
In operation on Durbin & Greenbrier Valley
[Photograph]
1063 B-55


Standard


12-1910





*Clear Lake Lumber Co. No. 6, Clear Lake, WA
Hoff & Pinkey, Lawrence, WA
Fobes-Wilson Co., Maple Falls, WA
Wilson, C. H., Van Zandt, WA
[Photograph]
1067 A-20

Standard

2-1911


1918
8-1925
*Seattle Car Manufacturing Co. No. 101, Renton, WA
California Peach & Fig Growers Association No. 1, Mather, CA
For Sale
1079 B-40








Standard








3-1911















Leased
Leased '29
1940
*Dominion Sawmills & Timber Co. No. 2, Taft, BC
(Three Valley & Mabel Lake Railroad No. 2, Taft, BC
Anderson, P. B. - Ltd. No. 1, Knox Bay, BC
Redonda Logging Co. No. 1, Redonda Bay, BC
Salmon River Logging Co. No. 1, Kelsey Bay, BC
Hastings Mill Co., Vancouver, BC
Swartz Pipe Yard, Vancouver, BC
British Columbia Electric Railway, Stave Falls, BC
Campbell River Mills Ltd. Vedder, BC
Scrapped
1081 C-75


Standard


1911



1922
1923
*Parker-Bell Lumber Co. No. 4, Pilchuck, WA
English Lumber Co. No. 11, Mount Vernon, WA
Silver Falls Logging Co., Mineral, WA
North Western Lumber Co., Hoquiam, WA
1091 B-35

Standard

5-1911



*Dubois Logging Co. No. 1, Vancouver, WA
Ryan-Allen Lumber Co., Stevenson, WA
Ryan Logging Co., Stevenson, WA
1093 B-57
Standard
5-1911

*Spaulding, Charles K. - Logging Co. No. 10, Newburg, OR
Spaulding Miami Lumber Co. No. 10, Grande Ronde, OR
1115 B-62








Standard








7-1911









1912
1917
1920
1922
1924
1930
1941
1913
*Michigan Puget Sound Lumber Co. No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Canadian Puget Sound Lumber & Timber Co. No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Sorenson & Ryan No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Lake Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 1 (1st), Qualicum, BC
Wilson & Brady No. 1, Topaz Harbour, BC
Wilson, McCoy - No. 1, Reid Bay, BC
Merrill-Ring-Wilson Ltd., Rock Bay, BC
Bloedel, Stewart & Welch Ltd. No. 21, Franklin River, BC
Forest Chemical Co., Barnes, PA
Clawson Chemical Co., Barnes, PA
1117 B-42 Standard 1911 *Javasche Bosch Exploitation Co. No. 1117 WILHELMINA, Simarong, Java
[Photograph]
1125 B-46


Standard


12-1911



1920

1948
*Bayside Lumber Co. No. 3, Eureka, CA
Bayside Redwood Co. No. 3, Carlotta, CA
Holmes-Eureka Lumber Co. No. 5, Carlotta, CA
Scrapped
1127 B-52


Standard


1912




9-1917
*Leatherwood Lumber Co. No. 3, Altman, WV
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1213, Atlanta, GA
Burns & Roberts, Toronto, ON
Standard Chemical Co., South River, ON
1135 B-32




Standard




2-1912







1-1929

1938
*Angevine Lumber Co. No. 1, Silverdale, BC
Keystone Logging & Mercantile Co. No. 1, Silverdale, BC
Silverdale Saw Mills Ltd. No. 1, Silverdale, BC
Abbottsford Lumber, Mining & Development Co. Ltd. No. 2, Abbottsford, BC
Hamilton, Robert - & Co., Abbottsford, BC
Scrapped
1141 A-20
Standard
3-1912

*Fernridge Lumber Co. No. 1, New Westminster, BC
Galbraith & Sons No. 1, New Westminister, BC
1147 B-20
Standard
3-1912

1924
*Mayerhoff, C. E. - No. 1, Pachuta, MS
McKinnon, J. T., Beatrice Spur, MS
1151 C-75
Standard
4-1912

*Wood & Iverson Inc. No. 3, Hobart, WA
Baldridge Logging Co. No. 3, Stevenson, WA
[Photograph]
1153 B-42
Standard
7-1912

11-1916
*Bonifay Lumber Co. No. 12, Bonifay, FL
Babois Lumber Co. No. 12, Bonifay, FL
1157 C-75

Standard

1912



1914
*Craggy Lumber Co. No. 4, Bee Tree, NC
(Bee Tree Railroad No. 4, Bee Tree, NC)
Blue Jay Lumber Co. No. 4, Blue Jay, WV
1159 C-85
Standard
1912

c. 1940
*Saint John & Ophir RailroadNo. 1, Ophir, UT
Scrapped
1163 B-60


Standard


6-1912





*Oregon Timber & Lumber Co. No. 4, Clifton, OR
Lester, E. H. - Logging Co. No. 4, Pluvius, WA
Saginaw Timber Co. No. 5, Aberdeen, WA
North Western Lumber Co., Hoquiam, WA
[Photograph]
1169 C-75


Standard


7-1912



3-1923
5-1935
*Coats-Fordney Logging Co. No. 3, Aberdeen, WA
Donovan-Corkery Logging Co. No. 3, Aberdeen, WA
Dulien Steel Products Co. (D), Portland, OR
Western Logging Co., Ocosta, WA
1183 B-62

Standard

10-1912



1939
*Big Creek Logging Co. No. 10, Knappa, OR
West Oregon Lumber Co. No. 2, Clatskanie, OR
Alaska Junk Co. (D), Seattle, WA
1187 C-75
Standard
11-1912

1928
*Samish Bay Logging Co. No. 1, Blanchard, WA
Scrapped
1189 C-90
Standard
1912

1919
*Verde Tunnel & Smelter Railroad No. 1, Jerome, AZ
Saint John & Ophir RailroadNo. 2, Ophir, UT
1195 C-80

Standard

1913


1914
1934
*Susquehanna & New York Railroad No. 116, Masten, PA
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 68, Masten, PA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1197 C-65

Standard

1913



Unknown
Holston River Lumber Co. No. 4, Clinchburg, VA
Southwest Virginia Land & Lumber Co., Clinchburg, VA
1201 B-45




Standard




1913








1923
1930
*Dominion Sawmills & Lumber Co. No. 3, Forest Mills, BC
Anderson, P. B. - Ltd. No. 2, Knox Bay, BC
Mainland Cedar Co., Port Neville, BC
Nicola Pine Mills Ltd. No. 2, Merritt, BC
Regina Timber Co. No. 2, Sechelt, BC
Gustafson Brothers Logging Co. No. 1, Jervis Inlet, BC
1207 A-20

Standard

4-1913


1920
1928
*Southgate Logging Co. No. 1, Vancouver, BC
Bernard Timber & Logging Co. No. 1, Port Neville, BC
Homalko Logging Co. No. 1, Port Neville, BC