Climax Shop Numbers Class B

NOTE: The [Photograph] links contained in the Owner(s) column will open a new browser window - if JavaScript is enabled on your browser.
Total Records: 251 - 300 of 377
S/N Class-
Weight
Gauge Built Acquired/
Disposed
Owner(s) - Notes
* = First Owner - (D) = Locomotive Dealer
1125 B-46


Standard


12-1911



1920

1948
*Bayside Lumber Co. No. 3, Eureka, CA
Bayside Redwood Co. No. 3, Carlotta, CA
Holmes-Eureka Lumber Co. No. 5, Carlotta, CA
Scrapped
1127 B-52


Standard


1912




9-1917
*Leatherwood Lumber Co. No. 3, Altman, WV
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1213, Atlanta, GA
Burns & Roberts, Toronto, ON
Standard Chemical Co., South River, ON
1133 B-37
42 in.
3-1912

*Kentucky River Hardwood Co. No. 5, Quicksand, KY
Mowbray & Robinson Co., The - No. 5, Quicksand, KY
[Photograph]
1135 B-32




Standard




2-1912







1-1929

1938
*Angevine Lumber Co. No. 1, Silverdale, BC
Keystone Logging & Mercantile Co. No. 1, Silverdale, BC
Silverdale Saw Mills Ltd. No. 1, Silverdale, BC
Abbottsford Lumber, Mining & Development Co. Ltd. No. 2, Abbottsford, BC
Hamilton, Robert - & Co., Abbottsford, BC
Scrapped
1145 B-45 Unknown 1912 *Kelley Island Lumber & Transportation Co. No. 3, Martinsburg, WV
1147 B-20
Standard
3-1912

1924
*Mayerhoff, C. E. - No. 1, Pachuta, MS
McKinnon, J. T., Beatrice Spur, MS
1153 B-42
Standard
7-1912

11-1916
*Bonifay Lumber Co. No. 12, Bonifay, FL
Babois Lumber Co. No. 12, Bonifay, FL
1155 B-25

36 in.

1912


1913
*Heinemann, Nicholas W. - Lumber Co. No. 1155, Crosby, PA
Forest Chemical Co., Barnes, PA
Clawson Chemical Co., Barnes, PA
[Photograph]
1163 B-60


Standard


6-1912





*Oregon Timber & Lumber Co. No. 4, Clifton, OR
Lester, E. H. - Logging Co. No. 4, Pluvius, WA
Saginaw Timber Co. No. 5, Aberdeen, WA
North Western Lumber Co., Hoquiam, WA
[Photograph]
1167 B-27
36 in.
7-1912

1919
*Burns, M. A. - Lumber Co. No. 3, Dirigo, CA
Red River Lumber Co., Round Mountain, CA
1171 B-23
36 in.
1912

Unknown
McCorkle Lumber Co. No. 1, Nora, VA
1173 B-35
42 in.
1912

Unknown - Named DAISY
Leatherwood Lumber Co. No. 1173, Leatherwood, KY
1181 B-20
36 in.
9-1912

*Delphi Lumber Co. No. 1, Cowen, WV
American Column & Lumber Co., Buckeye, WV
1183 B-62

Standard

10-1912



1939
*Big Creek Logging Co. No. 10, Knappa, OR
West Oregon Lumber Co. No. 2, Clatskanie, OR
Alaska Junk Co. (D), Seattle, WA
1191 B-50 Unknown 1912 Unknown
1199 B-35
36 in.
2-1913

1929
*Baker White Pine Lumber Co. No. 2, Baker, OR
Stoddard Lumber Co. No. 2 (2nd), Baker, OR
1201 B-45




Standard




1913








1923
1930
*Dominion Sawmills & Lumber Co. No. 3, Forest Mills, BC
Anderson, P. B. - Ltd. No. 2, Knox Bay, BC
Mainland Cedar Co., Port Neville, BC
Nicola Pine Mills Ltd. No. 2, Merritt, BC
Regina Timber Co. No. 2, Sechelt, BC
Gustafson Brothers Logging Co. No. 1, Jervis Inlet, BC
1203 B-25





42 in.





1913






1916
1939
1944
1953
1969
Preserved
*Potate Timber Co., Matapuna, NZ
Pukeweka Sawmilling Co., Manunui, NZ
Ellis & Burnand Ltd., Manunui, NZ
Ellis & Burnand Ltd., Mangapehi, NZ
Ellis & Burnand Ltd., Ongarue, NZ
Shantytown, Greymouth, NZ

[Photograph]
1205 B-35
36 in.
3-1913

*Burns, M. A. - Lumber Co. No. 4, Dirigo, CA
Old Mission Portland Cement Co., San Juan, CA
1219 B-23

36 in.

4-1913


c. 1922
1925
*Ewold, Masters - Lumber Co. No. 1, LaGrande, OR
Bay Logging Co., Raymond, WA
Niagara Logging Co., Raymond, WA
[Photograph]
1223 B-35

Standard

6-1913



*Boone Timber Co. No. 9, Clothier, WV
Glade Creek Coal & Lumber Co. No. 9, Hamlet, WV
Babcock Coal & Coke Co., Hamlet, WV
1225 B-45


Standard


5-1913




1928
1936
*Bayside Lumber Co. No. 5, Eureka, CA
Humbolt Redwood Co. No. 5, Bayside, CA
Kern & Kibbe No. 1, Crescent City, CA
Kern & Kibbe No. 1, Reedsport, OR
[Photograph]
1229 B-50

36 in.

1913



Unknown
Northeast Lumber Co. No. 2, Ivel, KY
Northeast Lumber Co. No. 2, Nolan, WV
1235 B-42


36 in.


8-1913





*Dickey, Campbell & Co. No. 5, Black Mountain, NC
Perley & Crockett Lumber Co. No. 5, Black Mountain, NC
Suncrest Lumber Co. No. 4, Sunburst, NC
Blackwood Lumber Co., East LaPorte, NC
1237 B-40




Standard




6-1913






5-1948
1956
9-1992
Preserved
*Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 4, Ellamore, WV
(Middle Fork Railroad No. 4, Ellamore, WV)
Mason, W. H. - Lumber Co. No. 4, Elkins, WV
Edaville Railroad, South Carver, MA
Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania No. 4, Strasburg, PA

[Photograph]
1241 B-50


Standard


8-1913



1923
1934
1942
*Gordon Development Co. No. 1, Halfmoon Bay, BC
Murphy, McDonald - Logging Co. Ltd. No. 1, Cowichan Lake, BC
Bloedel, Stewart & Welch Ltd. No. 3, Franklin River, BC
Hanson Logging Co. No. 1, Thurlow Island, BC
1245 B-40



36 in.



1913





9-1914

c. 1940
*Sewell Lumber Co. No. 4,, Sewell, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 4, Cliftop, WV)
Babcock Coal & Coke Co. No. 4, Cliftop, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 4, Cliftop, WV)
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1249 B-25 Standard 8-1913 *Squamish Timber Co. No. 1, Squamish, BC
1251 B-25




Standard




12-1913





1917



c. 1942
*Timberland Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 1, Newton, BC
Timberland Development Co. Ltd., No. 1, Ladysmith, BC
Wilson & Brady No. 2, Topaz Harbour, BC
Deep Bay Logging Co. No. 1, Fanny Bay, BC
Mount Sicker Logging Co. No. 1, Duncan, BC
Scrapped
1253 B-35

36 in.

1913



c. 1952
*Blair Silica Brick Co. No. 2, Sproul, PA
General Refractories Co., Sproul, PA
Scrapped
1255 B-45






Standard






1913








5-1918

8-1920

1935
1939
*Dixie Industrial Corp. No. 1, Alexander City. AL
Georgia Care & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 364, Atlanta, GA
Chestertee Pyrites & Chemical Co. No. 1, Clermont, GA
Georgia Car & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 438, Atlanta, GA
Robertson & Hackett Sawmills No. 99, Vancouver, BC
Elk Bay Timber Co. No. 1, Elk Bay, BC
Brown & Kirkland Logging Co. No. 1, Vedder River, BC
Canadian Forest Products Ltd., Englewood, BC
[Photograph]
1259 B-40 36 in. 11-1913 *Pine Creek Lumber & Timber Co. No. 4, Van Dyke, PA
1273 B-35
Standard
1914

*Turkey Foot Lumber Co. No. 2, Cressmont, KY
(Kentucky, Rockcastle & Cumberland Railroad No. 2, Cressmont, KY)
1275 B-50
42 in.
3-1914

*Kentucky River Hardwood Co. No. 7, Quicksand, KY
Mowbray & Robinson Co., The - No. 7, Quicksand, KY
1277 B-45
Standard
5-1914

1941
*Blue Jay Lumber Co. No. 12, Blue Jay, WV
Scrapped
1279 B-45




Standard




2-1914






1918
1922
1924
1931
*Simpson Logging Co. No. 4 (2nd), Shelton, WA
(Peninsular Railway No. 4, Shelton, WA)
Beaver Cove Lumber & Pulp Co. Ltd. No. 4, Beaver Cove, BC
Nimpkish Timber Co. Ltd. No. 4, Nimpkish River, BC
Wood & English Ltd. No. 4, Beaver Cove, BC
Derelict
[Photograph]
1281 B-30 36 in. 4-1914 *Montvale Lumber Co. No. 31, Fontana, NC
1283 B-20
42 in.
1914

10-1926
*Dungannon Lumber Co., Dungannon, VA
For Sale
1285 B-30



36 in.



5-1914







*Miller, E. S. - & Co. No. 1285, Titus, TN
Kitchen Miller Lumber Co., Wooldridge, TN
Kitchen Lumber Co. No. 2, Wooldridge, TN
Kentucky Lumber Co., Peabody, TN
Saulsbury Lumber Co., Peabody, TN
[Photograph]
1286 B-40
36 in.
8-1914

*Oakwood Lumber Co. No. 1, Pickens, WV
Ranwood Lumber Co., Pickens, WV
1289 B-50



Standard



1914







*Brix Brothers Logging Co. No. 5, Oneida, WA
Kerry Timber Co. No. 123, Kerry, OR
(Columbia & Nehalem River Railroad No. 123, Kerry, OR)
K-P Timber Co. No. 123, Kerry, OR
Tideport Logging Co., Tideport, OR
1305 B-25


42 in.


1914





1943
*Reichley Brothers & Co. No. 4, Wells Tannery, PA
South River Lumber Co. No. 5, Cornwall, VA
(Irish Creek Railway No. 5, Cornwall, VA)
Scrapped
[Photograph]
1317 B-30






42 in.






1914







1916
1922
1942
1944

1960
Preserved
*Egmont Box Co. No. 1317, Ohutu, NZ
Egmont Box Co. No. 1317, Kakahi, NZ
Egmont Box Co. No. 1317, Taurewa, NZ
Smythe Brothers & Boryer Ltd. No. 1317, Arohena, NZ
Smythe Brothers & Boryer Ltd. No. 1317, Ngaroma, NZ
Reboilered in 1955 and used until 1957
Te Awamulu (Park), NZ

[Photograph]
1319 B-45

36 in.

8-1914



*Perley & Crockett Lumber Co. No. 7, Black Mountain, NC
Blackwood Lumber Co., East LaPorte, NC
Natwick & Nixon Co., Clinchburg, VA
[Photograph]
1321 B-45
36 in.
9-1914

*Perley & Crockett Lumber Co. No. 8, Black Mountain, NC
Suncrest Lumber Co., Sunburst, NC
[Photograph]
1323 B-40





36 in.





1914








1947
1956
1983
Preserved
*Champion Fibre Co. No. 3, Smokemont, NC
Champion Fibre Co. No. 3, Robbinsville, NC
Champion Fibre Co. No. 3, Fires Creek, NC
Ely-Thomas Lumber Co. No. 7, Jettsville, WV
Allen, Harold F., Ann Arbor, MI
Cradle of Forestry in America, Pisgah Forest, NC
1325 B-40
Regauged


36 in.
Standard


1915





3-1920

8-1936
*Graham County Lumber Co. No. 10, Judson, NC
Andrews Manufacturing Co. No. 10, Andrews, NC
Carolina & Georgia Railway No. 10, Andrews, NC
Tennessee & North Carolina Railway No. 10, Andrews, NC
Derelict
1327 B-20
Standard
7-1914

*Baxter Lumber Co. No. 1, Haskell Siding, PA
Fillmore Iron & Steel Co., Pittsburgh, PA
[Photograph]
1331 B-45 Standard 8-1916 *Snoqualmie Falls Lumber Co. No. 3, Snoqualmie Falls, WA
[Photograph]
1333 B-50





Standard





1915











c. 1939
*Palmer-Rupp Logging Co. No. 1, Mist, OR
Kerry Timber Co. No. 116, Kerry, OR
(Columbia & Nehalem River Railroad No. 116, Kerry, OR)
Westport Lumber Co. No. 1, Westimber, OR
Silver Falls Timber Co., Silverton, OR
Corvallis Logging Co., Monroe, OR
Scrapped