Climax Shop Numbers Class B

NOTE: The [Photograph] links contained in the Owner(s) column will open a new browser window - if JavaScript is enabled on your browser.
Total Records: 201 - 250 of 377
S/N Class-
Weight
Gauge Built Acquired/
Disposed
Owner(s) - Notes
* = First Owner - (D) = Locomotive Dealer
916 B-48



Standard



2-1909




11-1909
1910
1916
c. 1930
*Izett Lumber Co., Brinnon, WA
Kneeland, A. H., Shelton, WA
Oakland Bay Logging Co., Shelton, WA
Rutledge, Edward - Timber Co. No. 103, Harrison, ID
Wrecked - Boiler, cab and frame still at wreck site (9/2004)
918 B-45



Standard



2-1909





5-1912

4-1917
*Piedmont Railway No. 10, Thomasville, NC
Georgia Car & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 202, Atlanta, GA
Kelley-Clark Lumber Co. No. 6, Gradyville, GA
Georgia Car & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 288, Atlanta, GA
Elk Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 2, Fernie, BC
[Photograph]
928 B-23



36 in.



1909





9-1914

c. 1921
Sewell Lumber Co. No. 928, Sewell, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 928, Cliftop, WV)
Babock Coal & Coke Co., Cliftop, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 928, Cliftop, WV)
Pure Oil Co., Location Unknown
[Photograph]
930 B-28 Standard 1909 *Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 2, Ellamore, WV
934 B-38



Standard



4-1909







10-1923
Camp Manufacturing Co. No. 21, Arringdale, VA
Traded for used Lima 2-6-0
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1869, Atlanta, GA
Took 50 ton Shay in trade
Conasauga River Lumber Co., Conasauga, TN
936 B-38



Standard



5-1909







*Creech Brothers Lumber Co. No. 1, Wheaton Spur, WA
Raymond Lumber Co. No. 1, Raymond, WA
(Frances Logging Co. No. 1, Frances, WA)
Lewis Mills & Timber Co. No. 1, South Bend, WA
Willapa Harbor Lumber Mills No. 907, Raymond, WA
[Photograph]
948 B-30


Standard


1909



c. 1927
1949
1956
*Mount Hope Coal & Coke Co., Sterling Run, PA
Emporium Forestry Co. No. 44, Conifer, NY
Southern New York Railway No. 44, Oneonta, NY
Scrapped
[Photograph]
952 B-28



36 in.



1909





9-1914

c. 1931
*Sewell Lumber Co. No. 952, Sewell, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 952, Cliftop, WV)
Babcock Coal & Coke Co. No. 2, Cliftop, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 952, Cliftop, WV)
Scrapped
[Photograph]
962 B-38




Standard




9-1909









1942
*French & Woodin Logging Co. No. 2, Bothell, WA
Everett Logging Co., Tulalip, WA
Wood-Knight Logging Co., Bellingham, WA
Wood-Acme Logging Co. No. 1, Acme, WA
Galbraith Brothers Logging Co., Acme, WA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
964 B-58



Standard



8-1909







*Izett Lumber Co. No. 3, Brinnon, WA
Maryott & Spencer Logging Co., Brinnon, WA
Smith, Kay, Brinnon, WA
Allen & Nelson Mill Co., Monohan, WA
Bratnober Co., Monohan, WA
966 B-43




Standard




11-1909









4-1942
Great Western Lumber Co. No. 1, Black Rock, OR
Granite Mountain Quarry, Minor Junction, CA
Minor, Kirk & Co., Warren Creek, CA
(Warren Creek Railroad No. 1, Warren Creek, CA)
Leased by Little River Redwood Co. c. 1917-1921
Scrapped - Breeden Junk Co.
[Photograph]
968 B-20 Standard 1909 Florida Pebble Phosphate, Hillsborough County, FL
[Photograph]
970 B-43

Standard

1-1909



*Sorenson Logging Co. No. 3, Svensen, OR
Bear Creek Logging Co. No. 2, Kerry, OR
Winchester Bay Lumber Co. No. 2, Reedsport, OR
[Photograph]
976 B-23
Standard
6-1910

11-1916
*Bonifay Lumber Co. No. 10, Bonifay, FL
Babois Lumber Co. No. 10, Bonifay, FL
980 B-55



Standard



12-1909




1-1910
6-1911
1917
1920
*Michigan Pacific Lumber Co. No. 2, Jordan River, BC
Michigan Puget Sound Lumber Co. No. 2, Jordan River, BC
Canadian Puget Sound Lumber & Timber Co., Jordan River, BC
Wilson, McCoy - Ltd., Reid Bay, BC
Skamania Logging Co., Greenleaf, WA
[Photograph]
982 B-18




42 in.




8-1909





1930
1940


1956
Gamman, G. A. - & Co. No. 982, Ohakune, NZ
Perham, Larsen & Co., Rangataua, NZ
Pokaka Timber Co., Pokaka, NZ
Egmont Box Co., Ohakune, NZ
Loaned to Egmont
Scrapped
994 B-43 Standard 1-1910 *Tomb Lumber Co. No. 2, Watoga, WV
996 B-43
Standard
2-1910

1913
*Astoria Timber & Lumber Co. No. 4, Knappton, WA
Brix Brothers Logging Co. No. 4, Oneida, WA
1003 B-28




Standard




2-1910






2-1911


*West Oregon Lumber Co., Clatskanie, OR
Climax Manufacturing Co., Corry, PA
Lester, E. H. - Logging Co. No. 3, Pluvius, WA
Purchased for $5,900
Mutual Lumber Co. No. 3, Bucoda, WA
High Point Mill Co., High Point, WA
[Photograph]
1005 B-60

Standard

3-1910


3-1912
*Sobey Manufacturing Co. No. 2, Granite Falls, WA
Waite Mill & Timber Co. No. 2, Granite Falls, WA
Monroe Logging Co., Lake Stevens, WA
1007 B-38

Standard

1910



*Gatewood & Lasley Logging Co. No. 1, Maltby, WA
Doty Lumber & Shingle Co., Doty, WA
Preston Mill Co. No. 1, Preston, WA
[Photograph]
1009 B-38


Standard


2-1910





*Beaver Logging Co. No. 1, Quincy, OR
Miller-Cox Logging Company, Timber, OR
East Side Logging Co. No. 8, Keasey, OR
Rock Creek Logging Co., Keasey, OR
1011 B-38

Standard

3-1910


1912
*Superior Coal & Improvement Co. No. 1, Issaquah, WA
Manley-Moore Lumber Co., Fairfax, WA
Mutual Lumber Co. No. 2, Bucoda, WA
1015 B-48



36 in.



1910







*Sones, C. W. - Lumber Co. No. 7, Masten, PA
(Susquehanna & Eagles Mere Railroad No. 7, Masten, PA)
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 7, Masten, PA
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 20, Sheffield, PA
Tionesta Valley Railway No. 22, Sheffield, PA
[Photograph]
1017 B-23

Standard

1910



*Filion Mill & Lumber Co. No. 2, Port Angeles, WA
Little River Railroad & Logging Co. No. 2, Port Angeles, WA
Stonayer Lumber Co., Overlot, WA
1019 B-33


Standard


6-1910





1929
*Palmer & Libby Logging Co. No. 2, Palmer, OR
Palmer-Owen Logging Co., Olney, OR
Owens Logging Co., Olney, OR
Steams Logging Co., Carlisle, WA
[Photograph]
1021 B-38
Standard
1910

Pocahontas Lumber Co., Burner, WV
Spice Run Lumber Co. No. 4, Locust, WV
[Photograph]
1023 B-48



Standard



1910




4-1913

1923
*Bramhall Logging Co. No. 1, Boring, OR
Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad, Colfax, CA
NCNG purchase arranged by Oakland, Antioch & Eastern Railway
Grant-Friant Rock & Gravel Co., Fresno, CA
Great Western Power Co., Caribou, CA
1025 B-28
36 in.
1910

Carr Lumber Co., Carretta, WV
Guyan Lumber Co., Herndon, WV
1033 B-33


Standard


1910



1-1917

*Veness, J. A. - Lumber Co. No. 3, Winlock, WA
Cole, James, Winlock, WA
Murphy Timber Co., Kerry, OR
Deer Island Logging Co., Deer Island, OR
1035 B-23 36 in. 1910 *Osceola Silica Fire Brick Co. No. 1035, Osceola, PA
[Photograph]
1037 B-20



Standard



1910






7-1922
1943
Tarrtt, J. E. - Lumber Co., Electric Mills, MS
(Sanoody Valley Railway, Electric Mills, MS)
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1655, Atlanta, GA
Hart, George F. & John W. - No. 1, Sandy Hook, MS
Scrapped
1047 B-33



Standard



10-1910







*West Oregon Lumber Co. No. 1 (2nd), Clatskanie, OR
Whitten & Bryant, Cochran, OR
Summit Timber Co., Cochran, OR
Summit Timber Co., Cochran, OR
Ford Prairie Coal Co., Centralia, WA
1052 B-28
36 in.
1910

*Carr Lumber Co., Carretta, WV
Guyan Lumber Co., Herndon, WV
1053 B-38

Standard

1910



*Great Western Lumber Co. No. 2, Black Rock, OR
Ciustina Brothers Lumber Co., Eugene, OR
Wilson, C. H., Van Zandt, WA
1055 B-30
42 in.
12-1910

*Kentucky River Hardwood Co. No. 2, Quicksand, KY
Mowbray & Robinson Co., The - No. 2, Quicksand, KY
1057 B-23






Standard






1910







1929


1971
1975
1980
Preserved
*Shawnigan Lake Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 2, Shawnigan Lake, BC
Sahtlam Lumber Co. No. 1, Sahtlam, BC
Channel Logging Co. Ltd. No. 2, Cowichan Lake, BC
Abandoned c. 1930
Taylor, Grainger, BC
British Columbia Provincial Museum (Museum Train), BC
British Columbia Forest Discovery Centre, Duncan, BC

[Photograph]
1059 B-55





Standard





11-1910







1961
2001
Preserved
2001
2002
*Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 3, Ellamore, WV
(Middle Fork Railroad No. 3, Ellamore, WV)
Connecticut Electric Railway Association, Warehouse Point, CT
Durbin & Greenbriar Valley Railroad, Durbin, WV
Purchased for $200,000
Sold to Mountain State Logging & Railroad Historical Association
In operation on Durbin & Greenbrier Valley
[Photograph]
1063 B-55


Standard


12-1910





*Clear Lake Lumber Co. No. 6, Clear Lake, WA
Hoff & Pinkey, Lawrence, WA
Fobes-Wilson Co., Maple Falls, WA
Wilson, C. H., Van Zandt, WA
[Photograph]
1077 B-30
36 in.
4-1911

1929
*Baker White Pine Lumber Co. No. 1, Baker, OR
Stoddard Lumber Co. No. 1 (2nd), Baker, OR
1079 B-40








Standard








3-1911















Leased
Leased '29
1940
*Dominion Sawmills & Timber Co. No. 2, Taft, BC
(Three Valley & Mabel Lake Railroad No. 2, Taft, BC
Anderson, P. B. - Ltd. No. 1, Knox Bay, BC
Redonda Logging Co. No. 1, Redonda Bay, BC
Salmon River Logging Co. No. 1, Kelsey Bay, BC
Hastings Mill Co., Vancouver, BC
Swartz Pipe Yard, Vancouver, BC
British Columbia Electric Railway, Stave Falls, BC
Campbell River Mills Ltd. Vedder, BC
Scrapped
1085 B-33



36 in.



9-1911




1922
1929
1931
*Eccles, W. H. - Lumber Co. No. 1, Baker, OR
Eccles, W. H. - Lumber Co. No. 1, Cascade, ID
Cavanaugh Lumber Co. No. 3, Austin, OR
Oregon Lumber Co., Baker, OR
Not used, scrapped
[Photograph]
1087 B-20


42 in.


5-1911





10-1926
*Kentucky River Hardwood Co. No. 3, Quicksand, KY
Mowbray & Robinson Co., The - No. 3, Quicksand, KY
Dungannon Lumber Co., Dungannon, VA
For Sale
1091 B-35

Standard

5-1911



*Dubois Logging Co. No. 1, Vancouver, WA
Ryan-Allen Lumber Co., Stevenson, WA
Ryan Logging Co., Stevenson, WA
1093 B-57
Standard
5-1911

*Spaulding, Charles K. - Logging Co. No. 10, Newburg, OR
Spaulding Miami Lumber Co. No. 10, Grande Ronde, OR
1111 B-40


42 in.


1911





1934
Unknown
Ritter, C. L. - Lumber Co. No. 1111, Whitewood, VA
Leatherwood Lumber Co. No. 1111, Leatherwood, KY
Ritter, W. M. - Lumber Co., Daisy, KY
1115 B-62








Standard








7-1911









1912
1917
1920
1922
1924
1930
1941
1913
*Michigan Puget Sound Lumber Co. No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Canadian Puget Sound Lumber & Timber Co. No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Sorenson & Ryan No. 3, Jordan River, BC
Lake Lumber Co. Ltd. No. 1 (1st), Qualicum, BC
Wilson & Brady No. 1, Topaz Harbour, BC
Wilson, McCoy - No. 1, Reid Bay, BC
Merrill-Ring-Wilson Ltd., Rock Bay, BC
Bloedel, Stewart & Welch Ltd. No. 21, Franklin River, BC
Forest Chemical Co., Barnes, PA
Clawson Chemical Co., Barnes, PA
1117 B-42 Standard 1911 *Javasche Bosch Exploitation Co. No. 1117 WILHELMINA, Simarong, Java
[Photograph]
1121 B-32



36 in.



9-1911





9-1914

c. 1942
*Sewell Lumber Co. No. 3, Sewell, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 3, Cliftop, WV)
Babcock Coal & Coke Co. No. 3, Cliftop, WV
(Manns Creek Railway No. 3, Cliftop, WV)
Scrapped
1123 B-35
11-1911
Standard

10-1914
*Dana Lumber Co. No. 2, Nada, KY
Brodhead-Garrett Lumber Co. No. 2, Nada, KY
[Photograph]