Climax Shop Numbers Class B

NOTE: The [Photograph] links contained in the Owner(s) column will open a new browser window - if JavaScript is enabled on your browser.
Total Records: 101 - 150 of 377
S/N Class-
Weight
Gauge Built Acquired/
Disposed
Owner(s) - Notes
* = First Owner - (D) = Locomotive Dealer
475 B-20









Standard









1904










3-1909
7-1910

3-1911
12-1911
4-1912
6-1917
9-1918

1-1919
*Graves-Tatum & Co. No. 2, Freeport, FL
Southport Lumber Co. No. 2 (1st), Southport, FL
For Sale
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 770, Atlanta, GA
Scutt-Lambert Lumber Co. No. 770, Boonford, NC
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 838, Atlanta, GA
Scott Lumber Company No. 10, Bennettsville, SC
Birmingham Rail & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 1205, Birmingham, AL
Martin Mill Co., Martins Mill, SC
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1494, Atlanta, GA
Northport Lumber Co., Northport, AL
[Photograph]
485 B-30



42 in.



1904






10-1931
1934
Unknown
Ritter, W. M. - Lumber Co. No. 485, Devon, WV
(Big Sandy & Cumberland Railroad No. 485, Devon, WV)
Norfolk & Western Railway, Devon, WV
Scrapped
[Photograph]
492 B-18 36 in. 1903 McMichael, B. F. - No. 1, Vandergrift Corners, PA
494 B-20

42 in.

1904


1909
1919
*Zartman, William P. - Lumber Co. No. 494, Pillow, PA
Zartman, William P. - Lumber Co. No. 494, Dauphin, PA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
496 B-40
Regauged
Regauged
Standard
36 in.
Standard
1904



1904
*Blue Jay Lumber Co. No. 6, Blue Jay, WV
Boswell Lumber Co. No. 1, New Florence, PA
Blue Jay Lumber Co. No. 6, Blue Jay, WV
[Photograph]
500 B-25 36 in. 1904 *Rockcastle Lumber Co. No. 3, Seth, WV
504 B-40




Standard




1904





1910



*Mukilteo & Lake Washington Railway, Mukilteo, WA
Ohio Timber Co. No. 1, Seattle, WA
Covington Creek Lumber Co., Kent, WA
Houghton Logging Co., McMurray, WA
Corvallis Lumber & Manufacturing Co., Corvallis, OR
Corvallis Logging Co., Monroe, OR
[Photograph]
514 B-35

Standard

1904



*National Chemical Co. No. 1, Lyman Run, PA
Gaffney Wood Products Co. No. 1, Lyman Run, PA
Nansen Chemical Co., Nansen, PA
[Photograph]
522 B-20


42 in.


1904





Preserved
*Ellis & Burnand Ltd. No. 522 MOUNTAINEER, Mangapehi, NZ
Derelict by 1957
Tokomaru Steam Engine Museum, Auckland, NZ

[Photograph]
526 B-25



36 in.



1904




1907


1929
Douglas Land Co., The, Damascus, VA
Hassinger Lumber Co. No. 1, Konnarock, VA
(White Top Railway No. 1, Konnarock, VA)
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 2272, Atlanta, GA
Scrapped
528 B-30




Standard




1904





1906
3-1913


*Stephens Brothers Inc. No. 1, Monroe, WA
Wagner & Wilson Inc., Monroe, WA
For Sale
Beckstrom, Ulrick, Hollywood, WA
Feazle Logging Co., Skamokawa, WA
Lewis-Malone Logging Co. Astoria, OR
530 B-50

Standard

10-1904



1921
*Three Lakes Lumber Co. No. 2, Three Lakes, WA
(Washington Western Railway No. 2, Three Lakes, WA)
Panther Lake Co. No. 2, Three Lakes, WA
532 B-20 36 in. 1904 *Henderson Lumber Co. No. 999, Anthony, WV
534 B-40







Standard







1904









5-1911
4-1912



12-1919
1924
Unknown
Bowen, Joseph E. - (D), Norfolk, VA
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 807, Atlanta, GA
West Virginia Pulp & Paper Co. No. 1, Dobbins Siding, WV
West Virginia Pulp & Paper Co. No. 6, Spruce, WV
(Greenbriar, Cheat & Elk Railroad No. 6, Spruce, WV)
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1334, Atlanta, GA
Waterford Lumber Co. No. 1, Wanyesboro, MS
McKinnon, J. T., Beatrice Spur, MS
538 B-35





36 in.





1904







11-1916
4-1918
8-1920
1922
c. 1931
Unknown
Penn Coal & Lumber Co., Spring City, TN
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1124, Atlanta, GA
Climax Saw Mill Co. No. 3, Climax, AL
McGowin Mill Co. No. 3, Climax, AL
Jackson Mill Co. No. 5, Jackson, AL
Scrapped
548 B-40


Standard


1905





*Grays Bay Logging Co. No. 3, Oneida, WA
(Brix Brothers Logging Co. No. 3, Oneida, WA)
Coats Driving & Doom Co., Tillamook, OR
Coats, A. F. - Lumber Co., Tillamook, OR
560 B-50



Standard



1905



Prior to


1945

1950
*Emporium Lumber Co. No. 5, later No. 35, Keating Summit, PA
Emporium Forestry Co. No. 35, Conifer, NY
Dexter Suphite Pulp & Paper Co., Dexter, NY
(Dexter & Northern Railway, Dexter, NY)
Scrapped
[Photograph]
564 B-55





Standard





5-1905







11-1905
1910
3-1923
5-1935
c. 1937
Climax Manufacturing Co. No. 564, Portland, OR
Displayed at the Lewis & Clark Exposition, Portland, OR
*Coats, A. F. - Logging Co. No. 1, Aberdeen, WA
Coats-Fordney Logging Co. No. 1, Aberdeen, WA
Donovan-Corkery Logging Co. No. 1, Aberdeen, WA
Dulien Steel Products Co. (D), Portland, OR
Western Machinery Depot (D), Aberdeen, WA
566 B-28
36 in.
6-1905

*Kanawha Hardwood Co. No. 1, Andrews, NC
(Snowbird Valley Railway No. 1, Andrews, NC)
568 B-20

Standard

1905



*Rockey, George W. - No. 568, Rainier, OR
Interstate Logging Co. No. 12, Timber, OR
Pacific Car & Foundry Co. No. 12, Renton, WA
570 B-35




Standard




1905






8-1912

1-1917
12-1918
*Pickering, W. R. - Lumber Co. No. 9, Pickering, LA
(Louisiana Central Railroad No. 9, Pickering, LA)
For Sale
Birmingham Rail & Locomotive Co. (D) No. 1017, Birmingham, AL
Hemphill Lumber Co., Kennett, MO
For Sale
[Photograph]
578 B-28



36 in.



1905




1909
1914?

7-1919
*Boice-Buchanon Lumber Co., Balsam, NC
Hunt, R. G. - Lumber Co. No. 1, Balsam, NC
Champion Fibre Co., Balsam, NC
Boone Fork Lumber Co., Shulls Mill, NC
For Sale
588 B-18
36 in.
1905

*Thayer, T. W. - Lumber Co. No. 588 LAUREL, Damascus, VA
(Laurel Railway No. 588, Damascus, VA)
592 B-25



1905



1-1925
Unknown
Brenner, L. - & Co. (D) No. 3, Lebanon, PA
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 2042, Atlanta, GA
594 B-20





Standard





1906







1-1910
2-1913
1-1919

1-1921
*Mayerhoff Brothers, Arundel, MS
Birmingham Rail & Locomotive Co. (D), Birmingham, AL
Flood Lyons Lumber Co. No. 594, Narkeeta, MS
Tarrtt, J. E. - No. 594, Narkeeta, MS
Tarrtt, J. E. - No. 594, Akron, MS
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1659, Atlanta, GA
Barr-Holiday Lumber Co., Louise, MS
596 B-42



36 in.



1905





1917
1922
*Sones, C. W. - Lumber Co. No. 4, Masten, PA
(Susquehanna & Eagles Mere Railroad No. 4, Masten, PA)
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 4, Masten, PA
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 24, Sheffield, PA
Tionesta Valley Railway No. 24, Sheffield, PA
[Photograph]
600 B-40
Standard
10-1905

*Wood & Iverson, Inc. No. 2, Hobard, WA
Carlsborg Mill & Timber Co. No. 2, Carlsborg, WA
602 B-45

Standard

10-1905



1916
*Forks Logging Co. No. 1, Monroe, WA
Wagner & Wilson Inc., Monroe, WA
Veness & Malone, Olney, OR
604 B-30

Standard

1905


1921
12-1925
Unknown
Sumter Hardwood Co., Sumter, SC
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 2077, Atlanta, GA
606 B-35


Standard


1905





Unknown
Staples, Otis - Lumber Co. Ltd., Wycliffe, BC
Fernie Lumber Co., Fernie, BC
National Machinery Co. (D), BC
608 B-20


36 in.


12-1905




6-1916
3-1921
*Whiting Manufacturing Co. No. 1, Johnson County, TN
White, H. S. - Lumber Co., Elk Park, NC
Linville River Railway, Linville, NC
Boone Fork Lumber Co. No. 1 (2nd), Shulls Mill, NC
610 B-35
Standard
1-1906

*Glade Mountain Lumber Co., Atkins, VA
Rockcastle Lumber Co. No. 4, Seth, WV
618 B-28
42 in.
1906

Unknown
Huntington Development & Gas Co. No. 3, Dingess, WV
628 B-20



Standard



1-1906




1909


*Ericson, Joe - & Son No. 1, Quincy, OR
Beaver Logging Co. No. 1, Quincy, OR
Star Mill Co., Battleground, WA
Ryan-Allen Lumber Co., Stevenson, WA
Forcia & Larsen, Noti, OR
630 B-42




36 in.




1906






1917
1922

c. 1940
*Sones, C. W. - Lumber Co. No. 5, Masten, PA
(Susquehanna & Eagles Mere Railroad No. 5, Masten, PA)
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 5, Masten, PA
Central Pennsylvania Lumber Co. No. 21, Sheffield, PA
Tionesta Valley Railway No. 21, Sheffield, PA
Scrapped
[Photograph]
636 B-28


Standard


2-1906





*Dickey & Angel Logging Co. No. 1, Machias, WA
Skagit Logging Co., Sedro Woolley, WA
Wood, J. B., McMurray, WA
Lake Sawyer Lumber Co., Issaquah, WA
648
(2nd)
B-23




Standard




1906





1907
1908


*OConnell, M. T. - No. 1, Rainier, OR
England, Charles L., Castle Rock, WA
Rhea, J. F. - Logging Co., Castle Rock, WA
Beaver Logging Co., Quincy, OR
Railway Equipment Co. (D), Portland, OR
Murphy Timber Co., Kerry, OR
650 B-40

Standard

1906


1915
1-1918
*Bremner Logging Co. No. 2, Astoria, OR
McGregor & Malone, Inc. No. 2, Astoria, OR
Crown Willamette Paper Co. No. 2, Astoria, OR
652 B-40

Standard

1906



1920
*Izett Lumber Co. No. 1, Brinnon, WA
Maryott & Spencer Logging Co., Brinnon, WA
Wrecked - Scrapped
654 B-28

Standard

1906



6-1920
*Germain & Boyd Lumber Co. No. 1, Atlanta, LA
Southern Iron & Equipment Co. (D) No. 1427, Atlanta, GA
Helena Bar Sand Co, Helena, OR
[Photograph]
658 B-40
Standard
5-1906

*Halterman Logging Co. No. 1, Oso, WA
Oso Logging Co. No. 1, Oso, WA
670 B-23
Regauged

36 in.
Standard

5-1906





*Seward Peninsula Railroad No. 5, Nome, AK
Veness, J. A. - Lumber Co., Winlock, WA
Chehalis River Lumber & Shingle Co., Centralia, WA
Wind River Lumber Co., Cascade Locks, OR
[Photograph]
672 B-23
Regauged






36 in.
Standard






1906










1914
1919



c. 1920
*Seward Peninsula Railroad No. 6, Nome, AK
Adna Mill Co., Adna, WA
Regauged in 1913
Ninemire & Morgan Lumber Co., Rochester, WA
Union Machinery & Supply Co. (D), Seattle, WA
Tenino Lumber Co. (Sidney/Burnett), Tenino, WA
Purchased for $4,500
Badger Lumber Co., Tenino, WA
Crown Timber Co., Mapleton, OR
676 B-33 36 in. 1906 Pardee-Curtin Lumber Co. No. 6, Bergoo, WV
678 B-35
Standard
1906

1936
*Moore-Keppel & Co. No. 1, Ellamore, WV
Scrapped
680 B-50

Standard

6-1906


4-1913
*Parker-Bell Lumber Co. No. 3, Pilchuck, WA
Index-Galena Lumber Co. No. 1, Index, WA
B. & J. Timber Co., Location Unknown
682 B-28
Regauged




36 in.
Standard




1906







1-1909

1914

*Seward Peninsula Railroad No. 7, Nome, AK
Hofius Steel & Equipment Co. (D), Seattle, WA
Wisconsin Lumber Co., Chehalis, WA
Syverson & Hill, Littel, WA
Hill Logging Co., Bunker, WA
Nehalem Valley Lumber Co., OR
Veness & Shives, Timber, OR
684 B-40
Standard
1906

1908
*Middle Park Lumber Co. No. 684, Fraser, CO
(Omaha Lumber Co., Fraser, CO)
[Photograph]
692 B-45



Standard



7-1906







1939
*Skykomish Lumber Co. No. 1, Skykomish, WA
Bloedel Donovan Lumber Mills No. 6, Skykomish, WA
B-W Timber Co. No. 692, Jewell, OR
Owens Brothers Lumber Co., Mapleton, OR
Scrapped
694 B-23
42 in.
7-1906

*Hosterman Lumber Co. No. 2, Hosterman, WV
Wilmoth, H. J. - & Son, Boyer, WV
[Photograph]